Archive for the ‘Working in USVI’ Category

How to Obtain a Temporary Visa to Work in the U.S. Virgin Islands

July 15, 2012

For non-U.S. citizens who wish to work temporarily within the U.S. Virgin Islands, there are various classifications of non-immigrant visas available. The regulations applicable to non-immigrant work visas within the U.S. Virgin Islands mirror those in effect for non-U.S. citizen workers on the mainland.

The type of visa necessary for a non-immigrant worker is dependent on the type of work the applicant will perform within the U.S. Virgin Islands. The many categories of work visas include H-2A Seasonal Agricultural Workers, and O-1 Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement.  Certain labor classifications also require a labor certification, meaning that the applicant’s perspective employer must obtain approval from the Department of Labor to hire the visa applicant.

Temporary worker applicants should apply at the U.S. Embassy within the country where they permanently reside. At the embassy, the consular officer will determine whether the applicant qualifies for the visa they applied for. Applicants should be sure to apply well in advance of their anticipated arrival date to allow for delays in the review process. For applicants age 14-79, the review process includes an interview by a consular officer. Applicants should allow ample time for delays in scheduling this interview. Applicants must provide a Form DS-160 (online non-immigrant visa electronic application), a passport, and a 2×2 photograph.

Depending on the type of visa requested, additional requirements and exceptions may apply. If an applicant is denied a visa, they will receive a reason for the denial.  Denied applicants may re-apply only if they can provide evidence to overcome the basis for the original refusal. Applications may be denied if the applicant did not provide all necessary documentation, or denial may be based on an applicant’s past behavior such as criminal activity.

Advertisements